75.7 F
Artesia
Sunday, July 14, 2024

Lady Bulldog swimmers finish second, ‘Dogs third at home invite

Related stories

Pressure mounting for Governor Lujan Grisham to cancel special session

By Adrian Hedden | Carlsbad Current-Argus A coalition of mental...

New Mexico finds oil and gas violations throughout Permian Basin

By Adrian Hedden | Carlsbad Current-Argus More than half the...

Eddy County banks on increased tax collections

By Mike Smith | Artesia Daily Press A large amount...
Listen to Story

The Artesia High School swim teams put on a show Saturday in their home pool, with the Lady Bulldogs finishing second overall and the Bulldogs third in the Artesia Invitational at the Artesia Aquatic Center.

The two squads combined to rack up 15 state qualifications at the meet, placing in the top three in 20 events.

Coming in first for the Lady Bulldogs with state-qualifying times were Savana Watts in both the 100 backstroke (1:02.48) and 200 individual medley (2:21.66) and the 200 medley relay team (1:59.59). Kambri Fraze placed first in the 100 freestyle with a 59.01, just off the state mark.

The ‘Dogs, meanwhile, got first-place showings from state qualifiers Aidan Ciro in the 50 freestyle (22.25), the 200 medley relay team (1:44.14) and the 400 freestyle relay team (3:29.71).

The teams saw second-place finishes and qualifications from Addisyn Hartman in the girls’ 100 butterfly (1:05.73), Sarah Plotner in the girls’ 500 freestyle (5:48.24); the girls’ 200 freestlye relay team (1:50.08); the girls’ 400 freestyle relay team (4:06.64); Ciro in the boys’ 100 butterfly (54.32); Layton Whitmire in the boys’ 100 backstroke (1:00.80); and Eli DeHoyos in the boys’ 100 breaststroke (1:03.65).

Fraze qualified for state with a third-place finish in the girls’ 50 free (26.88), as did Whitmire in the boys’ 100 free (52.54).

The teams will next head to Albuquerque Friday for the Academy Invitational and back to the Duke City Feb. 3 for the Tom Casey Memorial before hosting the District 3/4 Swim Meet on Feb. 9.

GIRLS

1. Clovis – 268

2. ARTESIA – 134

3. Carlsbad – 77

4. Alamogordo – 51

5. Las Cruces High – 36

6. Hobbs – 29

T-7. NMMI – 12

T-7. Mayfield – 12

9. Centennial – 8

10. Gateway Christian – 3

• 50 Freestyle: Kambri Fraze, 3rd, 26.88 *; Amanda Murphy, 8th, 32.34; Arianna Rodriguez, 21st, 37.14; Evelyn Yeager, 25th, 40.45; Aspen Livingston, 26th, 41.13

• 100 Freestyle: Kambri Fraze, 1st, 59.01; Anikah Wisen, 10th, 1:10.10; Karli Horner, 15th, 1:13.90; Amanda Murphy, 16th, 1:17.11

• 100 Backstroke: Savana Watts, 1st, 1:02.48 *; Hayli Greenwood, 10th, 1:27.73

• 100 Butterfly: Addisyn Hartman, 2nd, 1:05.73 *; Erin Martin, 10th, 1:45.07; Evelyn Yeager, 11th, 2:12.58

• 100 Breaststroke: Addisyn Hartman, 3rd, 1:16.55; Morgan Fisher, 7th, 1:19.62; Anikah Wisen, 12th, 1:27.86; Karli Horner, 19th, 1:37.93; Erin Martin, 22nd, 1:48.70

• 200 Freestyle: Sarah Plotner, 2nd, 2:09.94; Johanna Padilla, 5th, 2:19.57; Aspen Livingston, 12th, 3:30.74

• 200 Individual Medley: Savana Watts, 1st, 2:21.66 *; Morgan Fisher, 4th, 2:40.19; Hayli Greenwood, 11th, 3:07.64

• 500 Freestyle: Sarah Plotner, 2nd, 5:48.24 *; Johanna Padilla, 8th, 6:13.09

• 200 Free Relay: Artesia “A”, 2nd, 1:50.08 *; Artesia “B”, 9th, 2:33.65

• 200 Medley Relay: Artesia “A”, 1st, 1:59.59 *; Artesia “B”, 6th, 2:36.55

• 400 Free Relay: Artesia “A”, 2nd, 4:06.64 *; Artesia “B”, 4th, 5:02.19

BOYS

1. Clovis – 268

2. Hobbs – 154

3. ARTESIA – 112

4. Carlsbad – 53

5. NMMI – 43

6. Alamogordo – 27

T-7. Gateway Christian – 16

T-7. Centennial – 16

9. Lovington – 6

• 50 Freestyle: Aidan Ciro, 1st, 22.25 *; Eli DeHoyos, 3rd, 24.03; Dylan Florez, 14th, 26.85; Jackson Hollinger, 38th, 45.90

• 100 Freestyle: Layton Whitmire, 3rd, 52.54 *; Javier Rodriguez, 14th, 1:01.23; Dylan Florez, 16th, 1:02.00

• 100 Butterfly: Aidan Ciro, 2nd, 54.32 *; Colton Hendrix, 7th, 1:07.13

• 100 Backstroke: Layton Whitmire, 2nd, 1:00.80 *; Javier Rodriguez, 8th, 1:12.84

• 100 Breaststroke: Eli DeHoyos, 2nd, 1:03.65 *; Andree Bautista, 7th, 1:13.18; Colt Griffith, 9th, 1:16.68

• 200 Freestyle: Colton Hendrix, 5th, 2:12.68; Alec Ciro, 8th, 2:16.19

• 200 Individual Medley: Andree Bautista, 4th, 2:26.24; Colt Griffith, 8th, 2:37.20

• 500 Freestyle: Alec Ciro, 3rd, 6:12.47

• 200 Free Relay: Artesia “A”, 6th, 1:47.66

• 200 Medley Relay: Artesia “A”, 1st, 1:44.14 *; Artesia “B”, 6th, 2:03.49

• 400 Free Relay: Artesia “A”, 1st, 3:29.71 *

* denotes state qualification

Brienne Green
Daily Press Editor

Join the Artesia Daily Press Newsletter

Stay informed with the latest Artesia news and updates, directly in your inbox. Subscribe now!

Name

Latest stories