92.7 F
Artesia
Monday, May 20, 2024

Ten Bulldogs named to 5A All-State First Team

Related stories

Bulldogs advance to state semis, Lady ‘Dogs go 1-1 to stay alive

The Bulldog baseball team advanced to the Class 4A...

Sitting Bull Falls gate to reopen under modified hours

ALAMOGORDO -- The U.S. Forest Service has announced Thursday,...
Listen to Story

FIRST TEAM

• Quarterback: Nye Estrada, Artesia

• Running Backs: Frankie Galindo, Artesia; Bryce Sanchez, Roswell; Charles Lopez-Burton, Valley

• Slot Back: Ethan Conn, Artesia

• Tight End: Malachi Mitchell, Roswell

• Receivers: Melaki Gutierrez, Los Alamos; Jared Almanza, Deming; Brian Coyle, Mayfield

• Center: Omar Salais, Artesia

• Offensive Linemen: Enrique Armendariz, Artesia; Reeco Lujan, Roswell; Ezra Hensley, Deming; Winston Brooks, Valley; Blaze Dean, Goddard

• Defensive Linemen: Kaden Grantham, Artesia; Mason Greathouse, Roswell; Noah Lynn, Roswell

• Defensive Ends: Eli Lynn, Roswell; Brian Coyle, Mayfield

• Outside Linebackers: Josiah Rodriguez, Artesia; Keegan Nichols, Roswell

• Inside Linebackers: Diego Wesson, Artesia; Sebastian Acuna, Deming; Bobby Herrera, Mayfield

• Secondary: David Hammond, Artesia; Jesse Armendariz, Artesia; Xai Carrasco, Roswell; Melaki Gutierrez, Los Alamos

• Punter: Seth Cowan, Los Alamos

• Kicker: Peyton Kennard, Roswell

SECOND TEAM

• Quarterback: Manny Fuentes, Roswell

• Running Backs: Jon Silva, Goddard; Amiri Mumba, Highland; Derian Rodriguez, Belen

• Slot Back: Josh Estrada, Roswell

• Receivers: Josh Nieto, Manzano; Jakarri Edwards, Highland; Logan Gonzalez, Belen

• Center: Shawn-Cameron Wharepapa, Highland

• Offensive Linemen: Luis Ortiz, Goddard; Elijah Alvarez, Los Alamos; Allen Edmundson, Highland; Vicente Shiflett, Belen; Erick Cordova-Alanis, Highland

• Defensive Linemen: Nathaniel Lopez, Gadsden; Luis Ortiz, Goddard; Juan Vigil, Valley

• Defensive Ends: Jackson Blair, Los Alamos; Erick Cordova-Alanis, Highland

• Outside Linebacker: Isaiah Pizarro, Deming

• Inside Linebackers: Taylon Payne, Goddard; Kyler Young, Los Alamos; Daniel Valdez, Valley

• Secondary: Wes Gallegos, Roswell; Adrian Flores, Deming; Anthony Alacron, Deming; Zacharias Talavera, Gadsden

• Punter: Xai Carrasco, Roswell

• Kicker: Seth Cowan, Los Alamos

HONORABLE MENTION

• Quarterback: Ryan Alfaro, Deming

• Running Back: Tazhe Wilson, Valley

• Slot Back: Jose Tapia, Highland

• Defensive Linemen: Christian Powell, Valley; Allen Edmundson, Highland

• Defensive End: Shawn-Cameron Wharepapa, Highland

• Inside Linebackers: Alejandro Lopez, Highland; Jehoran Quintana, Los Alamos; Eli Darnell, Manzano

• Secondary: Ryan Barrera, Deming; Derian Rodriguez, Belen; Damian Avila, Belen; Acxel Morales, Highland

Brienne Green
Daily Press Editor

Join the Artesia Daily Press Newsletter

Stay informed with the latest Artesia news and updates, directly in your inbox. Subscribe now!

Name

Latest stories